Deadsmiley Search

Custom Search

Saturday, April 25, 2009

A Very Angry Banana Eater

So there I am browsing the web when I find this picture...


(Found it here: http://twitpic.com/1tua7)

Now by itself, it's pretty damn funny... I mean, seriously... WTF is she doing? Trying to force herself to go down on that defenseless banana??

Of course that wasn't enough for me, so I spent a few minutes with it in Photoshop...


Kinda reminded me of this one...


... and I just couldn't resist doing another one...



If anyone has suggestions for more please send them to me!

Friday, April 24, 2009

Seriously, GM? WTF?

GM to pull the plug on Pontiac

While this hasn't been confirmed by a public announcement by GM it does appear that Pontiac is as good as dead. This news just makes me a bit sad. My last 2 cars have been Pontiacs.

My 2001 Grand Prix GT...



My 2004 Grand Prix GT... we affectionately refer to it as the Batmobile...



I loved these two cars and my dream cars list has always included Pontiacs...

1978 Trans Am... yep that's the same car the Burt Reynolds drove in the movie Smokey and the Bandit...



The 1969 GTO Judge... the GTO started the muscle car craze in the 1960's and the Judge was KING!



The 1998-2002 Trans Am WS6... I drove one of these once... OMFG! The amount of horse power and torque that they crammed under the hood was enough to scare the shit out of most unsuspecting drivers...



I had the opportunity a couple of years ago to test drive a bright yellow 2005 GTO, and say what you want about how the rebirthed GTO looked... you couldn't argue with the raw power under the hood. I scared the shit out of the salesman who went with me... I pushed it hard going down route 531 in Spencerport and I topped out at 109 mph... what a blast to drive!

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Sweet Jesus Somebody Pinch Me!

For all of you Sci-Fi geeks here in Rochester, NY mark June 24th on you calendars!

The Dryden Theatre | The Last Starfighter

That's right! The 80's Sci-Fi cult classic will be shown on the big screen at 8pm at the Dryden Theatre at the Eastman House (http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/)

I was 9 years old when this movie was released and I didn't see it until it was shown on HBO a year or two later. Since then it has remained one of my all time favorite Sci-Fi films.

Who's with me for this one???

Tidbit of trivia... this movie was the first film to do all of it's special effects (except makeup and explosions) using CGI. This title is often mistakenly given to Tron which was release two years earlier.

Meeting Boredom

Staff meetings are such a bore... doodling is the only way I can stay awake lately.


Popeyes Runs Out of Chicken?? The End is Nigh!



Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Apple Sucks a Big WTF

Check out this article from CNET News...
Apple approves 'Baby Shaker' for App Store

Yet another reason to hate Apple and their stupid iPhone. They approve this vile application and not iBoobs?

What the hell kind of message does that send? Killing babies is ok, but boobs are a big no? WTF?

And people wonder why I hate Apple...

Sunday, April 19, 2009

I broke through 100GB of bandwidth today...

Even though they've announced that they are shelving their plans to cap bandwidth in Rochester, NY and other test markets I've decided to continue to monitor my personal bandwidth usage purely out of curiosity...

Here's a quick screencap of my monitoring program...



This represents the bandwidth usage of just my desktop computer since April 4th. This does not include my wife's laptop or our Roku Video Player (aka the Netflix Box).

Now, I'll be the first to admit that I'm an above average internet user and I had no doubt that I would bust through 100GB fairly easily. Here's the kicker. I really haven't done much major downloading lately... just watching some YouTube and general web browsing. I did download an album of music... but what person that owns an MP3 player hasn't downloaded an albums worth of music or more in a month?

For more information on bandwidth caps and why they are harmful everyone go to Stopthecap.com. The minute we stop paying attention we're going to see this come up again and next time they won't back down so easily.

Sunday, April 12, 2009

WTF of the Day

Check out this story from CNN.com
Polar bear attacks woman at Berlin Zoo

When I see a headline like this, the first thought that runs through my mind is always, "What the fuck were they doing in the polar bear pen in the first place???"

At what point does one decide that jumping over the fence and swimming with the polar bears might even remotely be a good idea? According to the article it was feeding time so the bears were all worked up to begin with! This woman was just another tasty treat to them.

She apparently made it out alive... so no Darwin Award today.

Happy Easter!

Remember... Zombie Jesus Loves you...
and wants to
EAT YOUR BRAINS!

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Worst Baby Names EVER!

Trolling through the newspaper the other day I found myself browsing through the birth announcements section. I came across the usual mix of normal, stupid and just plain made up names.

Example: Aryn... ok, seriously?? Come on, people! It's spelled Erin or Aaron... THERE IS NO "Y"!!

Then I found it... the WORST name I have ever seen. Ready for this one?? I'll give you the first name and then the middle...

Elevation is'Lord

Yep... that's it. First name "Elevation"... Middle name "is'Lord". (might as well be My'parents Are'stupid)

Listen, I don't really care if you're religious... no really, I don't care. But, please! "Elevation is'Lord" is NOT A FUCKING NAME! It's statement... and a grammatically incorrect one at that.

Lesson for today: Purposefully misspelling and outright making up names for your new baby DOESN'T make you clever... it makes you a MORON and your children will hate you for it when they get older!